Privacy Policy: Shop4Next.com

Last Updated: March 9, 2015

NEXT Ventures, Inc. (the "Company"), a private non-profit organization registered in the state of Texas, owns and operates Shop4Next.com and licenses it for use to Communities In Schools of the Big Country to raise funds for empowering students to stay in school and achieve in life. The Company is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its user community. The intent of this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is to detail the information the Company might gather about individuals who visit Shop4Next.com, how that information is used, and our disclosure practices. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to the website (Shop4Next.com) owned and operated by the Company, and not to any other website, program, or initiative supported by the Company. By using Shop4Next.com, you signify that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Use, which are incorporated by reference herein to this Privacy Policy.

Your Consent for Our Collection, Use and Disclosure

Typically, we will seek consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when we want to use information for a purpose not previously identified). The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of the individual in the circumstances. You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please contact us as set out below. We will inform you of the implications of withdrawing consent. We will not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes for which the information is being provided.

What Personal Information We Collect

When you create an account on Shop4Next.com you will be required to share information that identifies you personally. "Personal Information" refers to any information that lets us know the specifics of who you are and which can be used to identify, contact or locate you. Examples of Personal Information include, without limitation, your e-mail address, your first and last name, your date of birth, and the billboard market nearest to your location.

When We Collect Personal Information

Generally, we collect Personal Information when you provide it to us by creating an account on Shop4Next.com, filling out surveys or questionnaires, joining our mailing list, corresponding with us, entering one of our sweepstakes or contests, choosing to submit testimonials, stories, photos or the like to Shop4Next.com, or otherwise volunteering information about yourself.
The Company usually collects Personal Information so that it can provide you with the Company's goods or services. The Company may also use your Personal Information for other reasons, including updating you on the Company's services, news and special offers (unless you choose to "opt-out" as described in the "Choice/Opt-out" section below).
If you don't provide some of the Personal Information the Company asks for (i.e. your email address, name, or date of birth), it may be unable to provide you with the Company's goods or services.

Anonymous User Information

The Company collects or may collect some information each time you visit Shop4Next.com so we can improve the overall quality of your online experience. We collect or may collect your IP address, referral data, and browser and platform type. You do not have to create an account on Shop4Next.com or provide any Personal Information to us before we can collect this anonymous information. The Company assigns an anonymous ID number to your requests and links the following additional data to that anonymous ID number: the date and time you visited, your search terms, and the links you choose to click. Like most standard Web site servers, we use log files to collect and store this anonymous user information. The Company analyzes the information to determine trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.
Such aggregated anonymous information is used in our market research surveys, to record statistics behind various site promotions.

Social Media Sharing

If you elect to share prizes you claim on Shop4Next.com through Facebook or Twitter, The Company does not share your Personal Information with those connected to your account. The Company also does not collect Personal Information from those connected to your account when you elect to share prizes.

Correspondence

If you contact the Company, we may keep a record of that correspondence and we may collect your email address for archival purposes but will not use, transfer or sell your email address except as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Links

Shop4Next.com contains links to other sites on the Web. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave Shop4Next.com to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Shop4Next.com.

Third Party Advertisements

Shop4Next.com contains links to various other sites that are not owned by the Company. While the Company makes every effort to ensure that its advertisers post clear and complete privacy policies and observe appropriate data practices, each of these sites has a privacy policy that may differ from that of the Company. The privacy practices of other websites and companies are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. The Company encourages you to be aware when you leave Shop4Next.com to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collect personally identifiable information.

Cookies

The Company may set and access cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small data file that a website may send to your browser and which may then be stored on your system. We use both session cookies and persistent cookies. For the session cookie, once you close the browser, the cookie terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions. We use cookie and web beacon technology to track which pages on Shop4Next.com our visitors view and which Web browsers our visitors use. We may also use cookies to help us provide personalized features and preferences to you within Shop4Next.com in a way that may be linked to individual user information that you elect to share with us. We also use "action tags" to assist in delivering the cookie. These action tags allow us to compile statistics and other data about our customers on an aggregate basis, by embedding a random identifying number on each user's browser. We then track where that number shows up on our site.
Cookies help us track your activity on Shop4Next.com, however, we will never share such personally identifiable information with third parties except as set forth below under "Sharing." Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this.

Sharing

Though we make every effort to preserve your privacy, we may need to disclose Personal Information when required by law, where we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding or administrative legal, a criminal investigation, a court order, or legal process served on Shop4Next.com. We may also share your Personal Information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Shop4Next.com terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
Personal Information collected by the Company may be disclosed to third parties to whom the Company contracts out specialized goods or services (such as IT service providers). If the Company does disclose Personal Information to third party contractors, the Company takes steps to ensure that those contractors: comply with their obligations under applicable privacy laws; and are authorized only to use Personal Information in order to provide the goods and services required by the Company.
The Company may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties where it has your express permission to do so, or where it can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances that you consent to the disclosure to the third parties. The Company tries to limit the information it provides to third parties to the information they need to help the Company provide goods and services to you.

Mergers; Business Transitions

In the event the Company goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users' Personal Information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred, unless such a transfer will violate any applicable law.

Choice/Opt-out

Our goal is to keep you in control of the Personal Information you provide to us. Accordingly, you can review, correct, change or remove any personal registration information you provide to the Company. In order to "opt-out" and elect not to receive future communications from us, please email us at info@ads4next.com. You can request access to, and correction of, your Personal Information by contacting the Company as follows:

COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF THE BIG COUNTRY
1654 Campus Court
ABILENE, TX 79601
(325) 232-8712
info@shop4next.com

Please note that as long as you remain an Shop4Next.com site member, opting not to receive email does not exempt you from receiving administrative emails, which include, but are not limited to, notices about vital service and status changes or alterations to the Company's Terms.

Notification of Changes

We do reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes in places on Shop4Next.com deemed appropriate by us so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we would disclose it. If, however, we are going to use Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify site members by posting a notice on Shop4Next.com for at least 30 days. Your continued use of Shop4Next.com after the changes are posted constitutes your agreement to the changes. If you do not agree to the changes, please discontinue your use of Shop4Next.com.

Special Notification with respect to Children's Privacy (Users under the age of 13)

In response to concerns about protecting children's privacy online, Congress enacted the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA"), which sets forth rules and procedures governing the ways in which Websites may collect, use and disclose any personal information for children under the age of 13. In accordance with the Company policy and COPPA regulations, we DO NOT: 1. Request or knowingly collect personally identifiable information online or offline contact information from site members under 13 years of age; or 2. Knowingly use or share personal information from site members under 13 years of age with third parties; We request that children under the age of 13 not submit any Personal Information to us via Shop4Next.com. It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information given to us or pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately delete the information from our servers.
Questions regarding children's privacy should be directed to:

COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF THE BIG COUNTRY
1654 Campus Court
ABILENE, TX 79601
(325) 232-8712
info@shop4next.com

Security

Transmissions made on or through the Internet are vulnerable to attack and cannot be guaranteed to be secure. You hereby acknowledge that the Company is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Transfers of your Personal Information

Although the Company houses its data in the United States, it is possible that some of data processing may occur outside of the United States. While the data protection laws of these countries may vary, the Company will make every reasonable effort to protect your information based upon the express terms of this Privacy Policy. By enrolling in the service, you consent to this transfer of your personal data to any server used by the Company.

 

 

©2017 Shop4Next.  Site managed by Dream Spectrum